Is KALE PASTA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED THROTTLE PASTA (PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC(SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR,), KALE, FETA CHEESE, (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (AGED OVER 10MONTHS), ANTI-CAKING (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE( ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND A PRESERVATIVE).

Check KALE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSaladMeal Prep