Is KALE PASTA SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cows milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- riboflavin
pasteurized part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED THROTTLE PASTA (PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC(SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR,), KALE, FETA CHEESE, (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (AGED OVER 10MONTHS), ANTI-CAKING (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE( ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND A PRESERVATIVE).
Check KALE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


