Is KALE PASTA SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED THROTTLE PASTA (PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC(SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR,), KALE, FETA CHEESE, (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (AGED OVER 10MONTHS), ANTI-CAKING (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE( ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND A PRESERVATIVE).
Check KALE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


