Is KALE PASTA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED THROTTLE PASTA (PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC(SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR,), KALE, FETA CHEESE, (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (AGED OVER 10MONTHS), ANTI-CAKING (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE( ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND A PRESERVATIVE).

Check KALE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSaladMeal Prep