This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Kaleidos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm, Soybean (With Tbhq For Freshness)), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Gum Acacia

Check Kaleidos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kaleidos | Spoonful