Is KALKal LoZINCges™ Cherry -- 12.5 mg - 75 Lozenges Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cherry with other natural flavors
  • natural flavor

cherry with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Sorbitol, Natural Flavor (Cherry With Other Natural Flavors), Stearic Acid, Silica And Citric Acid

Check KALKal LoZINCges™ Cherry -- 12.5 mg - 75 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KALKal LoZINCges™ Cherry -- 12.5 mg - 75 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking