Is Marmite Rice Cakes 110G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavouring
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, light rice cakes delivering a pronounced savoury, yeast-extract tang that reviewers describe as intensely salty, umami-forward. Typically eaten as a quick snack or base for toppings such as cheese, avocado, or spreads, shoppers note firm crispness and portability; opinions vary between strong preference and dislike due to bold flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Yeast Extract 14% (contains Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Salt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery )

Check Marmite Rice Cakes 110G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Rice Cakes 110G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich