Is Kallo Organic 8 Beef Stock Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef powder
  • beef fat
  • beef natural flavour

beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact cubes deliver a rich, savory depth and solid umami note, crumbling easily and dissolving smoothly to produce clear, flavoursome broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies and casseroles. Reviews often mention convenient portioning, consistent flavor and quick dissolution, with occasional comments on intensity and saltiness, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Potato Starch*, Sustainable Palm Fat*, Vegetables* (Onion*, Carrot*, Mushroom*), Sugar*, Beef Natural Flavour, Caramelized Sugar*, Yeast Extract*, Beef Powder* (1.5%), Beef Fat* (1.2%), Herbs* and Spices* (Parsley*, Black Pepper*, Rosemary*, Garlic*, Turmeric*, Bay*), *Organic ingredient

Check Kallo Organic 8 Beef Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kallo Organic 8 Beef Stock Cubes is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep