Is Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic nonfat milk
  • certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk
  • vitamin a palmita
  • acidophilus

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk
vitamin a palmita
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Grade A 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Celtic Sea Salt, Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Lactis Ssp,, L, Mesenteroides Ssp,), Vitamin A Palmita

Check Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSalad