Is Kame Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soybean paste

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kame Hoisin Sauce is a thickening and flavorful sauce made from selected spices, soybeans, and garlic. It adds an authentic Asian flavor to stir-fries, noodles, and many other dishes. It is commonly used in cooking Chinese barbecue ribs, mu shu pork, and as a dipping sauce. People say Kame Hoisin Sauce tastes great and it is widely used in many different cultures and cuisines. Additionally, it can be used as a marinade for BBQ, grilled chicken, seafood, and vegetables. It comes in an 8 oz bottle, and according to some people, they have only received one bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soybean Paste (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce, Sugar), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum (For Texture) And Citric Acid (Acidulant).

Check Kame Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kame Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling