Is Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • buttermilk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced and slightly sweet sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer pieces of cooked poultry, served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite ease and convenience, reliable portion size, and satisfying savory depth, while a few mention it leans toward sweeter or saltier notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste), Onion, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil, Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavours (contain Chicken, Dairy), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Chilli, Fennel, Pepper, Caraway, Cinnamon, Clove), Food Acid (Lactic), Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 485g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
LiquidCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep