Is Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory meal base offers a pronounced pungent tang and sticky, glossy consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce 15
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory meal base offers a pronounced pungent tang and sticky, glossy consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce 15% (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Onion, Garlic 11%, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Honey 2%, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


