Is Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g Wheat Free?

Description
Sweet-savory meal base offers a pronounced pungent tang and sticky, glossy consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory meal base offers a pronounced pungent tang and sticky, glossy consistency that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, praising versatility while some mention it can be overly sweet or salty for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce 15% (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Onion, Garlic 11%, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Honey 2%, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Honey Soy & Garlic Meal Base Pouch 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


