Is Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory teriyaki with sweet notes yields a glossy, slightly viscous sauce that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing and quick weeknight meals, it delivers consistent caramelized browning. Reviewers often cite its convenient bottle, versatile use, and occasional comments on sweetness, thickness and texture balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Golden Syrup, Sugar, Apera (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)) (Sulphites), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt) 5%, Capsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Vinegar, Herb and Spice (Garlic (Sulphites), Ginger), Honey 1.5%, Onion (Sulphites), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid).

Check Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Honey Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping