Is Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g Lactose Free?

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Milk), Peanuts (from Paste) 9%, Onion, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herb and Spice (Lemongrass, Garlic, Coriander Seed), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Coconut (Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


