Is Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Milk), Peanuts (from Paste) 9%, Onion, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herb and Spice (Lemongrass, Garlic, Coriander Seed), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Coconut (Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep