Is Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbecue style stir fry sauce has a balanced sweet savory profile with mild smokiness and umami tones. Viscous, glossy consistency clings to vegetables, meats, and tofu, creating caramelized glazing high heat cooking. Commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or finishing glaze; reviewers note dependable flavor and easy application.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (From Paste), Water, Onion, Sugar, Capsicum, Garlic, Vinegar, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Smoke Flavour, Yeast Extract, Colours (Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Clove, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind Paste, Chilli, Star Anise

Check Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep