Is Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbecue style stir fry sauce has a balanced sweet savory profile with mild smokiness and umami tones. Viscous, glossy consistency clings to vegetables, meats, and tofu, creating caramelized glazing high heat cooking. Commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or finishing glaze; reviewers note dependable flavor and easy application.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (From Paste), Water, Onion, Sugar, Capsicum, Garlic, Vinegar, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Smoke Flavour, Yeast Extract, Colours (Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Clove, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind Paste, Chilli, Star Anise

Check Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep