Is Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Honey Sesame & Garlic 520g Vegan?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offers a balanced sweet and savory profile with noticeable aromatic bite and smooth, clingy texture. Commonly used to stir fry vegetables, coat proteins, glaze dishes, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent viscosity, easy application, and convenient packaging; some report it tastes sweeter than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- honey 8
honey 8
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offers a balanced sweet and savory profile with noticeable aromatic bite and smooth, clingy texture. Commonly used to stir fry vegetables, coat proteins, glaze dishes, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent viscosity, easy application, and convenient packaging; some report it tastes sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Honey 8%, Golden Syrup, Garlic 6%, C,apsicum, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Vinegar,,Onion, Sesame Oil 2%, Salt, Yeast Extract, Colour,(Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Honey Sesame & Garlic 520g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Honey Sesame & Garlic 520g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Honey Sesame & Garlic 520g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


