Is Kanka Tooth & Gum Pain Gel, Soft Brush, Professional Strenght Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-8
  • peg-75
  • glycerin

peg-8

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzocaine 20.0% (w/w), Zinc Chloride 0.1% (w/w). Purposes: Oral Anesthetic/Analgesic, Oral Astringent. Inactive Ingredients: Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Flavors, Glycerin, Methylparaben, PEG-8, PEG-75, Propylparaben, Silica, Sucralose.

Check Kanka Tooth & Gum Pain Gel, Soft Brush, Professional Strenght against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kanka Tooth & Gum Pain Gel, Soft Brush, Professional Strenght is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go