Is Kansas City BBQ Ribeye Steak Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Beef, Bbq Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices (Including Celery Seed And Mustard), Salt, Chili Pepper, Autolyzed Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Spice Extractive, Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking))

Check Kansas City BBQ Ribeye Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kansas City BBQ Ribeye Steak is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich