Is KANSAS CITY CHILE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, ONION POWDER, OREGANO POWDER, CUMIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check KANSAS CITY CHILE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep