Is Kantong Meal Base Pouch Satay Chicken | 175g Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts 12

peanuts 12

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This meal base delivers a richly savory, mildly sweet spicy flavor with aromatic depth. Texture is thick and smooth, forming a glossy sauce that clings to proteins. Commonly used to simmer or marinate meats, stir into noodles or rice; reviewers note convenient packaging, robust taste, and consistent, reliable results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Peanuts 12%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Spices (Garlic 2%, Cumin, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli 0.1%, Turmeric), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check Kantong Meal Base Pouch Satay Chicken | 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kantong Meal Base Pouch Satay Chicken | 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping