Is Kapiti Candy co. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder 5
  • 0% whey 10
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder 5
0% whey 10
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, almonds (22%) milk chocolate (13%), isugar 50,5%: cocoa butter 17,0%: cocoa mass 11,0% whey 10,5%, skimmed milk powder 5,5%: anhydrous milk fat 4,0%, emulsifier: soya lecithin (322), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouringi, glucose syrup (maize), butter, confectionery fat (hydrogenated coconut oil), soya lecithin 13221, salt, bicarbonate of soda handmade in new zealand from local and i

Check Kapiti Candy co. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Kapiti Candy co. | Spoonful