Is Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-size candy bar delivering a rich, sweet confectionery flavor with contrasting textures: a smooth outer coating, a dense chewy core and intermittent crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or in lunchboxes; reviewers often note satisfying portion, consistent taste and frequent repeat purchases across retailers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, May Contain Almonds

Check Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go