Is Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic American milk chocolate offers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy texture that melts readily in the mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped into baking, or used for s'mores and melting. Reviewers cite nostalgia, consistent taste, affordability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or texture, overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping