Is Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk
  • ice cream cream
  • natural flavours
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reconstituted skim milk
milk
ice cream cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Instant Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (471),Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Liquid Coffee Extract, Natural Flavours, Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Salt, Natural Colour(Annatto).

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee