Is Kapiti Deli Cheese Havarti Kanuka Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- enzyme
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Animal Rennet)
Check Kapiti Deli Cheese Havarti Kanuka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Deli Cheese Havarti Kanuka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz
Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz
Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz.
SUPREMELY CREAMY BRIE BITES SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, SUPREMELY CREAMY
Where to buy
Kapiti Deli Cheese Havarti Kanuka is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


