Is Kapiti Ice Cream Marlborough Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • ice cream cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Cream (Milk), Milk, Reconstituted Skim Mlk, Liquid Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), MilkSolids, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Salted Caramel Sauce (13%) Water, Sugar,Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabiliser (1442), Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Marlborough Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping