Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabilisers (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour]. * Rainforest Alliance Certified.
Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


