Is Kara Chocolates, Conversation Hearts Candy Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- may contain 2% less of artificial flavor, gelatin, glycerine, vegetable gums
- gelatin
- dextrose
may contain 2% less of artificial flavor, gelatin, glycerine, vegetable gums
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, May Contain 2% Less Of Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Glycerine, Vegetable Gums (Gum Tragacanth), Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake
Check Kara Chocolates, Conversation Hearts Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kara Chocolates, Conversation Hearts Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


