Is KARA CHOCOLATES, DRAGON HEARTS CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MINERAL OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check KARA CHOCOLATES, DRAGON HEARTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go