Is KARA CHOCOLATES, DRAGON HEARTS CANDY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MINERAL OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check KARA CHOCOLATES, DRAGON HEARTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? KARA CHOCOLATES, DRAGON HEARTS CANDY | Spoonful