Is Kara Coconut Cream Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut extract (80%), hydrolyzed starch, dairy milk protein (emulsifier), and tricalcium phosphate E341 (acidity regulator). CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Kara Coconut Cream Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Kara Coconut Cream Powder | Spoonful