Is Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 491
- 481
- enzyme rennet anti-caking agent 460
491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (3%) (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme Rennet Anti-caking Agent 460), Lodised Salt, Dry Yeast (emulsifier (491)), Preservative (282), Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,472e), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder (0.05%), Acidity Regulator (262), Vitamins (thiamin, Folate), Enzymes (contain Wheat). Contains: Gluten, Soybeans, Milk. May Be Present Sesame Seeds.
Check Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


