Is Karl Fazer Milk Chocolate With Salted Toffee Brittle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains milk, soy
  • soy
  • lecithin including soy

contains milk, soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Milk Chocolate [milk, sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, emulsifier (lecithin including soy), vanilla flavor, salt], Salty Toffee Brittle (glucose syrup, condensed milk, butter, sea salt, natural and artificial toffee flavor). Contains milk, soy (lecithin). Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, and cereals containing gluten.

Check Karl Fazer Milk Chocolate With Salted Toffee Brittle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Karl Fazer Milk Chocolate With Salted Toffee Brittle | Spoonful