Is Karoun, Farmers Basket Goat, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Non-animal Kosher Rennet

Check Karoun, Farmers Basket Goat, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Karoun, Farmers Basket Goat, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing