Is Kar's Caramel Sweet 'N Salty the American Trail Mix, Caramel Sweet 'N Salty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • natural flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES YELLOW LAKE 6, YELLOW LAKE 5, BLUE LAKE 2}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN OIL, GUM ACACIA, SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP), RAISINS, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CANDIES (SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check Kar's Caramel Sweet 'N Salty the American Trail Mix, Caramel Sweet 'N Salty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast