Is KASHI CHEWY BARS CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT 7.4OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, brown rice syrup, almonds, cane sugar, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), brown rice flour, chocolate, expeller pressed sunflower oil, vegetable glycerin, chia seeds, oat fiber, dried brown rice syrup, sea salt, cocoa, natural flavor, rosemary extract for freshness. Contains almond and soy ingredients. May contain peanuts and other tree nuts.

Check KASHI CHEWY BARS CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT 7.4OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KASHI CHEWY BARS CHOCOLATE ALMOND SEA SALT 7.4OZ is available at 17 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast