Is Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond Vegetarian?

Description
Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These bars are packed with whole roasted almonds, rich dark chocolate, and espresso, giving them a delightful mocha flavor. The addition of hearty rolled grains adds a wholesome and filling element to these bars. With 4g of fiber and 6g of protein, they provide a nutritious boost to your day. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These bars are packed with whole roasted almonds, rich dark chocolate, and espresso, giving them a delightful mocha flavor. The addition of hearty rolled grains adds a wholesome and filling element to these bars. With 4g of fiber and 6g of protein, they provide a nutritious boost to your day. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Coffee Extract, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Contains Oat, Almond And Soy , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


