Is Kashi Chocolate Chip Chia Crunchy Grain With Quinoa Bars Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • triticale
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oats

triticale

Dietitian note

Triticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (dried Cane Syrup, Cane Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses), Whole Grain Blend (barley, Buckwheat, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Dark Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean), Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Chia Seeds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Coconut, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate Contains Oats, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale and Soy.

Check Kashi Chocolate Chip Chia Crunchy Grain With Quinoa Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go