Is Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), roasted peanuts, date paste, soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), brown rice syrup, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, inulin, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, semisweet chocolate chips (dried cane syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, acacia gum, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, palm oil, almonds, organic skim milk.
Check Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


