Is Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), roasted peanuts, date paste, soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), brown rice syrup, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, inulin, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, semisweet chocolate chips (dried cane syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, acacia gum, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, palm oil, almonds, organic skim milk.
Check Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


