Is Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oats
- brown rice syrup
- whole oat flour
- rolled oats
- +1 more
whole oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Oats, Rice, Cane Syrup, Blueberry Granola Clusters (Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Oat Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Blueberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract For Freshness), Invert Cane Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), For Freshness, Baking Soda,organic
Check Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


