Is KASHI, ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, BLUEBERRY ALMOND, BLUEBERRY ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND* (OATS*, BARLEY*, RYE*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*+, ALMONDS*, BROWN RICE*, BLUEBERRIES*, CHIA SEEDS*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, MILLET*, QUINOA*, AGAVE SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, MOLASSES*, ACACIA GUM*, NATURAL FLAVOR (VEGAN), CINNAMON*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*.

Check KASHI, ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, BLUEBERRY ALMOND, BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast