Is Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal Wheat Free?

Description
Sweet, toasted cereal with crisp clusters that provide a firm crunch and flaky texture; softens predictably when combined with milk or yogurt. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, usefulness as a snack or topping, and occasional reports of variability in freshness between boxes and packaging issues occasionally mentioned.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole oat flour
- oat fiber
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted cereal with crisp clusters that provide a firm crunch and flaky texture; softens predictably when combined with milk or yogurt. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, usefulness as a snack or topping, and occasional reports of variability in freshness between boxes and packaging issues occasionally mentioned.
Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Invert Cane Syrup, Oat Fiber, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Iron (ferric Phosphate), Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness. *Organic
Check Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


