Is KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triciale, Barley), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Honey, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Organic Skim Milk, Walnuts, Almonds, Organic Eggs, Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk, Walnut, Almond And Egg , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful