Is Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme-modified lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme-modified lecithin
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Concentrated Apple Juice, Mango Juice, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Citric Acid, Pectin, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificail Flavour, Starch Powder (Potato), Concentrated Lychee Juice, Sodium Citrate, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene, Fd&c Red No, 40

Check Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g | Spoonful