Is KASUGAI, GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- enzyme-modified lecithin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
enzyme-modified lecithin
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavor
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STARCH POWDER (POTATO), CARNAUBA WAX, EMULSIFIERS [POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED LECITHIN (SOYBEANS)], FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check KASUGAI, GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASUGAI, GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


