Is Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme-modified lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme-modified lecithin
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Starch Powder (Potato), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40

Check Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kasugai Pure Strawberry Gummy Candy 107g is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go